Advertising Privacy Statement

AdThrive, LLC (“AdThrive”) is a partner in the effort to place advertisements on this site. When it comes to ad placement and serving, AdThrive relies on industry-standard solutions from companies like Google, Inc. and its affiliates. Our ads are interest-based, which means they’re specific to your preferences and interests. AdThrive, Google, and our other advertising partners will use cookies to monitor your online activities across our website and across the Internet in order to better understand your preferences.


Web servers send cookies to web browsers, which then store the identifier (a string of letters and numbers) in them. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, the identification is provided back to it. It is possible for cookies to be “permanent,” or “session,” in nature. Web browsers retain persistent cookies, which remain valid until the specified expiration date unless they are manually erased by the user. Session cookies, on the other hand, expire at the end of the user’s session, when the web browser is shut down. In general, cookies do not include any information that may be used to identify a specific user, but we may link the personal information we have on file for you with data saved in or collected via cookies.

AdThrive, Google, and our other third-party partners will have access to the information collected by these cookies if you use this site. Visit https://adssettings.google.com to see, delete, or add browser interest categories. If you don’t want to receive network cookies, you can use the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out tool at http://optout.networkadvertising.org. These opt-out procedures, however, rely on cookies to function, thus clearing your cookies will remove your opt-out.

For European Economic Area Residents

Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) have certain rights under GDPR and data protection regulations, including the ability to access, request erasure of, and/or restrict the use of, their personal data. Contact us at [email protected] or AdThrive at [email protected] if you desire to see or remove your personal data (if any) that we or AdThrive have on you in connection with advertising on the Site. Click the ad choices link at the bottom of the page to get a list of the advertising partners with whom we work or to change which of those companies tracks your behavior through cookies. (This product is obtainable in the European Union.)

For California Residents

According to state law, Californians have the right to refuse the “selling” of their personal information to other parties, including for advertising. A “sale” could be considered under California law if your personal information is shared with a service provider for advertising reasons. To prevent your personal information from being shared with third parties for their marketing purposes, click on the “opt out” link at the footer of this page. To opt out, click the link provided at the end of the post [(if your website employs infinite scroll, use this phrase)]. For further information on what personal information we’ve shared and with whom, please contact us at the aforementioned e-mail address. Please email us at [email protected] if you would want to make such a request. Clear: we do not disclose your identity, email address, or any other sensitive information with other parties. The only third parties with whom we share information for advertising purposes are supply-side platforms, programmatic advertising exchanges, and demand-side platforms.

Learn how micdot.com uses and protects any personal information you provide while using this website in our privacy statement. This website is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of its visitors. When using this website, we may ask you for personal information that helps us identify you. This information will only be used in ways that are disclosed to you in this privacy statement. This policy may be modified at any time by us by posting an update here. If there are any changes to this privacy policy, you should review this page periodically. These guidelines are going to be in force as of Wednesday, June 3, 2020.

Advertising.

For the purpose of placing advertisements on the site, this site is affiliated with CMI Marketing, Inc., d/b/a CafeMedia (“CafeMedia”). As a result, CafeMedia will collect and utilize data for advertising purposes. For additional information on how much data CafeMedia uses, please visit this page: www.cafemedia.com/publisher-advertising-privacy-policy

It’s possible that we’ll gather certain types of information from you

We may gather the following details about you:

  • name and surname
  • email address and other means of getting in touch
  • such as your address, your likes and dislikes, and your hobbies
  • anything else I should know about customer surveys and/or deals

Use of information that is gathered by our company

We gather this data in order to better serve you and better understand your needs. Besides that, we collect this data for the following purposes:

What we do with the information we collect

In order to make our goods and services better.

We may use the email address you supplied to send you promotional emails about new goods, special offers, or other information we think you’ll find valuable.

Your information may also be used to get in touch with you for market research. Your preferred method of contact is email, however we may also use other methods such as phone or fax. We may make use of the data to make our website more tailored to your preferences.

Security

We are dedicated to safeguarding the privacy and security of the information you entrust to us. The information we gather online is protected by physical, technical, and operational methods that we have implemented to keep it safe.

Cookies

This small file on your computer’s hard disk is known as a cookie. Once you’ve agreed, the cookie will be added to the file and used to track your online browsing habits. In order for online apps to recognize and respond to you individually, you must use cookies to do so. By collecting and remembering information about your preferences, the web application can adjust its operations to better suit your wants, needs, and tastes. Cookies in the form of traffic logs help us determine which pages are being visited. This aids in the analysis of website traffic statistics, allowing us to better serve our clients and visitors. This information is only used for internal analysis, after which it is purged from the system. Because cookies let us know which pages are beneficial to you versus which ones aren’t, they help us deliver a better overall experience for you as a user. No personal information about you other than the data you choose to share with us is collected by a cookie. Cookies can be enabled or disabled according to your preferences. Most web browsers accept cookies by default, but you can change your browser settings to prevent this. You may not be able to use all the features of the website if you disable cookies.

Links to other websites

There may be links on our website to other sites. Please note that once you leave our site via these links, we have no control over the other websites you visit. Visiting other websites provides you with an opportunity to contribute information that we are not responsible for protecting or keeping private. This privacy statement does not apply to websites to which we may provide links.

Controlling your personal information

You have the option to limit how your personal information is collected and used in the following ways:

The next time you’re asked to fill out an online form, seek for a checkbox that says “do not share my information with any other organization for the purpose of direct marketing.”

Before, if a company has agreed to contact you for direct marketing purposes, it is possible to “opt out” of receiving their emails at any time by writing to that company.

Except as required by law or with your express agreement, we will not share, sell, distribute, or rent your personal data to other parties. It’s possible that we’ll use your personal data to send you promotional materials about third parties we believe you’ll find valuable. Under the Data Protection Act of 1998, you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we have on you. (There will be a small charge for this service.) Please get in touch with us if you’d like a copy of the data we have on you. Please contact us if you believe any information we have about you is erroneous or incomplete. If any information is proven to be erroneous, we will correct it as soon as possible.